Aquilegia Woodside Blue Columbine Flower Seeds

Product no.: FLOW083

In stock
Delivery period: 1 working days

from £1.12
Price plus VAT, plus delivery


Packet Content (approx.): 35

 

Family: Ranunculaceae

Common name: Woodside Blue Columbine, Granny's Bonnets
Plant Classification: Hardy perennial
Maximum Height: 60 cm

 

An upright vigorous clump-forming perennial. These delightful and beautiful of cottage garden plants are well suited to the herbaceous borders as well as light woodland areas and containers This is a graceful and showy plant that has deep blue flowers and attractive mottled yellow & green leaves. It is ideal for many garden styles and will self-seed freely but the of-spring will be variable. Flowers in its second year from seed. Caution, seeds and plants can be harmful if eaten.

 

Sowing Advice:

FOR BEST RESULTS, SOW SEEDS ONTO A GOOD SOIL-BASED COMPOST. COVER THE SEEDS WITH FINE GRIT OR COMPOST TO APPROXIMATELY THEIR OWN DEPTH. THEY CAN BE SOWN AT ANY TIME, AND ALTHOUGH GERMINATION CAN BE QUICKER IF KEPT AT 15 TO 20 DEGREES C, WE SOW MOST SEEDS IN AN UNHEATED GREENHOUSE AND WAIT FOR NATURAL GERMINATION AS MANY SEEDS WAIT FOR SPRING BEFORE EMERGING REGARDLESS OF WHEN THEY ARE SOWN. SPRING SOWING WILL OBVIOUSLY GIVE THEM A FULL SEASON OF GROWTH.

 

Transplant seedlings when large enough to handle into 7.5cm (3in) pots. Plant in the greenhouse in individual large pots, or 3 plants per growbag when 20cm (8in) high. Can be planted outdoors, 45cm (18in) apart once all frost risk has passed

 

Suitable for the Garden, vegetable garden, allotments, borders and containers.

Be prepared to water well and supplement feed with high-potash feed during season. Regular feeding is recommended.

Accessories

Product Note Status Price
10 x G35 Mini Garland Seed Trays 0.4ltr 10 x G35 Mini Garland Seed Trays 0.4ltr
from £7.88 *
84 Cell Heavy-duty Modiform Plug Seed Trays 84 Cell Heavy-duty Modiform Plug Seed Trays
from £4.28 *
* Prices plus VAT, plus delivery
Display accessory details

We also recommend

Customers who bought this item also bought:
* Prices plus VAT, plus delivery

Customers who bought this product also bought

* Prices plus VAT, plus delivery

Browse this category: A