2 x Coreopsis UpTick™ Yellow & Red Plug Plants


2 x Coreopsis UpTick™ Yellow & Red Plug Plants

Product no.: PLUGPL056

In stock

£4.79
Price incl. VAT, plus delivery


Orders placed will be charged Orders placed will be charged at the time of ordering and will be dispatched on your selected DISPATCH WEEK

Please Note multiple Plug Plants Orders must be shipped on the same Week Commencing date! or additional shipping charges will accrue.

 

Plug Plant Count: 2    

 

We are offering two Coreopsis UpTick™ Yellow & Red Flower - plug plants ready for potting on and growing on in frost free greenhouse or on sunny windowsill ready for planting out as soon as last frosts have passed

 

Common Name: Tickseed

 

A new series from Darwin Perennials that boasts larger flowers and a longer blooming performance that will impress in the garden centers and landscapes alike. Members of the series look great in the garden all summer long thanks to their tidy, mounded habits. Gardeners will enjoy their low-maintenance requirements and disease resistance.

Sunny yellow flowers with dark red centers.

Coreopsis is easy to grow, making it a good choice for beginners. One plant will provide you with long-lasting cut flower bouquets all summer long.

 

Plant Details:

Scientific Name: Coreopsis hybrida

Common Name: Tickseed

Hardiness Zone: 5a - 9b

Hardiness Degree: -25°F (-31.7°C)

Blooming Season: Early Spring, Spring, Late Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter, Late Summer

Plant Habit: Mounded

Characteristics: Attracts Bees, Attracts Butterflies, Heat Tolerant

Water: Medium

Fertilize: Once a month

Spacing: 14 - 16" (36 - 41cm)

Height: 12 - 14" (30 - 36cm)

Width: 12 - 14" (30 - 36cm)

Exposure: Sun

General Information: Summer-long blooming and garden interest.

 

'Baluptgonz'

Protection Information: EU PBR48814PP28,882

(Flowering Only License)

 

When plug plants arrive transplant into individual 7.5cm (3") pots of compost and grow on at a minimum temperature of 15C (59F).

When plants are well grown, transplant into baskets and containers. If the plant is suited for growing outdoors when all risk of frost has passed gradually acclimatise them to outdoor conditions over 7 - 10 days before positioning baskets outdoors in a sheltered position in full sun once all frost risk has passed.

 

Suitable for the vegetable garden, allotments and containers.
Be prepared to water well and supplement feed with high-potash feed during season. Regular feeding is recommended.

Accessories

Product Note Status Price
10 x Early Strawberry Honeoye Bare Root Plants 10 x Early Strawberry Honeoye Bare Root Plants
Customers who bought this item also bought:
10x Vacapot 20 Cell Plug Plant Insert Seed Trays 10x Vacapot 20 Cell Plug Plant Insert Seed Trays
You may want to also consider this item:
£4.53 *
* Prices incl. VAT, plus delivery
Display accessory details

We also recommend

Customers who bought this item also bought:
You may want to also consider this item:
Other items you may also want to consider:
* Prices incl. VAT, plus delivery

Browse this category: Plug Plants