Collomia Grandiflora 25 Flower Seeds

Product no.: FLOW069

In stock
Delivery period: 1 working days

£1.35
Price plus VAT, plus delivery


Packet Content (approx.): 25 Seeds

 

Collomia Grandiflora is from the west of North America comes this vigorous, showy phlox relative, with strong, reddish stems holding narrow pointed, green leaves and bearing terminal, circular clusters of upward facing, narrow funnel-shaped flowers of showy salmon-to-buttermilk-to-creamy-palest-butterscotch. It sets seed freely and will slowly find its way into places where other plants just won't grow!

 

Family: Polemoniaceae
Common name: Grand collomia, Large-flowered mountain trumpet.
Plant Classification: Hardy biennial Hardy annual
Minimum Height: 40 cm
Maximum Height: 50 cm

 

Sow : for best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees c. prick out into small 3" pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

 

Growing On: When seedlings are large enough to handle transplant into 7.5cm (3in) pots and later into 13cm (5in) pots and overwinter in a frost free greenhouse or coldframe. The following spring gradually acclimatise to outdoor conditions for 10-15 days before planting out after all risk of frost 5cm (2in) deep and 38-45cm (15-18in) apart in a sunny spot on fertile well drained soil.

Accessories

Product Note Status Price
84 Cell Heavy-duty Modiform Plug Seed Trays 84 Cell Heavy-duty Modiform Plug Seed Trays
Customers who bought this item also bought:
from £4.28 *
* Prices plus VAT, plus delivery
Display accessory details

We also recommend

Customers who bought this item also bought:
* Prices plus VAT, plus delivery

Customers who bought this product also bought

* Prices plus VAT, plus delivery

Browse this category: C