ALCEA FICIFOLIA YELLOW 25 Flower Seeds

Product no.: FLOW030

In stock
Delivery period: 1 working days

£1.29
Price plus VAT, plus delivery


Seeds (approx.): 25

 

Flower - Alcea Ficifolia Yellow Seeds

 

Family: Malvaceae

Common name: Antwerp, Fig-leaved Hollyhock

Plant Classification: Hardy perennial

Height (approx.): 5-6ft

 

This plant, which has deeply lobed fig-like leaves, produces more branching stems than the common hollyhock and is relatively rust resistant, so if you've failed with the normal one give this a try.

 

OWING ADVICE: FOR BEST RESULTS, SOW SEEDS ONTO A GOOD SOIL-BASED COMPOST. COVER THE SEEDS WITH FINE GRIT OR COMPOST TO APPROXIMATELY THEIR OWN DEPTH. WE RECOMMEND GERMINATING AT 15 TO 20 DEGREES C. ALTHOUGH THEY CAN BE SOWN AT ANY TIME, THESE SEEDS MAY SOMETIMES WAIT FOR SPRING BEFORE EMERGING, BUT SPRING SOWING WILL OBVIOUSLY GIVE THEM A FULL SEASON OF GROWTH.

 

At Viridis Hortus we strive to bring you products of the highest quality, at the best price possible.

 

All our products are specially selected from leading growers, when you buy our products you can rest assured knowing you are buying of the best quality.

Customers who bought this product also bought

* Prices plus VAT, plus delivery

Browse this category: Perennial Flower Seeds