Aquilegia Double Rubies 20 Flower Seeds

Product no.: FLOW027

In stock
Delivery period: 1 working days

from £1.20
Price plus VAT, plus delivery


Packet Content (approx.): 20

 

Family: Ranunculaceae

Common name: Granny's Bonnets
Plant Classification: Hardy perennial
Maximum Height: 60 cm

 

Dense sprays of quilled, fully double, deepest ruby red flowers, creating spectacular large groups. This is one of the really exceptional doubles.

 

Sowing Advice:

FOR BEST RESULTS, SOW SEEDS ONTO A GOOD SOIL-BASED COMPOST. COVER THE SEEDS WITH FINE GRIT OR COMPOST TO APPROXIMATELY THEIR OWN DEPTH. THEY CAN BE SOWN AT ANY TIME, AND ALTHOUGH GERMINATION CAN BE QUICKER IF KEPT AT 15 TO 20 DEGREES C, WE SOW MOST SEEDS IN AN UNHEATED GREENHOUSE AND WAIT FOR NATURAL GERMINATION AS MANY SEEDS WAIT FOR SPRING BEFORE EMERGING REGARDLESS OF WHEN THEY ARE SOWN. SPRING SOWING WILL OBVIOUSLY GIVE THEM A FULL SEASON OF GROWTH.

 

Transplant seedlings when large enough to handle into 7.5cm (3in) pots. Plant in the greenhouse in individual large pots, or 3 plants per growbag when 20cm (8in) high. Can be planted outdoors, 45cm (18in) apart once all frost risk has passed

 

Suitable for the Garden, vegetable garden, allotments, borders and containers.

Be prepared to water well and supplement feed with high-potash feed during season. Regular feeding is recommended.

Accessories

Product Note Status Price
10 x G35 Mini Garland Seed Trays 0.4ltr 10 x G35 Mini Garland Seed Trays 0.4ltr
from £7.88 *
84 Cell Heavy-duty Modiform Plug Seed Trays 84 Cell Heavy-duty Modiform Plug Seed Trays
from £4.28 *
* Prices plus VAT, plus delivery
Display accessory details

We also recommend

Customers who bought this item also bought:
* Prices plus VAT, plus delivery

Customers who bought this product also bought

* Prices plus VAT, plus delivery

Browse this category: A